Privacy Policy for Peter Kittle Nissan - Alice Springs

Peter Kittle Motor Company Privacy Collection Statement

Please see below for specific credit information, eligibility and reporting policies

This privacy collection statement applies to Alice Car Centre Pty Ltd ACN 008 173 411, Eyre Dealership Pty Ltd ACN 122 526 078, and their related entities. 

The Peter Kittle Motor Company may collect your personal information for purposes such as providing you with information about our products and services, advertising or market research purposes, and direct marketing communications. We may also disclose your personal information to our related entities and third parties, such as marketing companies and other contractors, for related purposes. If you purchase a motor vehicle from us, or if you apply for finance, we may disclose your personal information to the vehicle manufacturer or to our finance company. The Peter Kittle Motor Company will not disclose your personal information to recipients overseas without your consent, except where we are otherwise authorised or required to do so by law. If you fail to provide all the personal information we request, we may be unable to assist you or provide you with the products and services you seek.

The Peter Kittle Motor Company Privacy Policy (below) contains information about how you may access or seek correction of the personal information that the Peter Kittle Motor Company holds about you, how you can complain to the Peter Kittle Motor Company if you believe we have breached our obligations, and how the Peter Kittle Motor Company will deal with your complaint. If you would like further information please contact the Peter Kittle Motor Company via our Privacy Officer on (08) 8256 1212 or at privacyofficer@peterkittle.com.au

Peter Kittle Motor Company Privacy Policy

Alice Car Centre Pty Ltd ACN 008 173 411 and Eyre Dealership Pty Ltd ACN 122 526 078 and its related entities (collectively, Peter Kittle Motor Company, us, we, our) are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

The Peter Kittle Motor Company is required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Act), and is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Act.

This Privacy Policy is intended to provide a general overview of our policies for the handling of your personal information. Your 'personal information' is any information or opinion about you that is capable of identifying you.

By using our website at www.peterkittle.com.au and/or providing your personal information to us you consent to us handling your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This policy is intended to provide a general overview of our policies for the handling of your personal information. Other policies may apply instead of or in addition to this Privacy Policy in certain circumstances (for example, our Credit Reporting Policy may apply in some situations where we handle credit information and credit eligibility information, and when we collect personal information from you we may provide you with a privacy collection statement that advises you how we will handle that information).

How We Collect Your Personal Information

The types of personal information we collect about you, and our use of that information depends on our dealings with you. Generally, this personal information will include (but is not limited to) your name, address, telephone number, email address, details of your vehicle and any vehicles that you have enquired about, ordered or which we service for you, and your payment, credit and delivery details.

Generally, we only collect your personal information from you, although from time to time we may also collect personal information about you from third parties (for example, from your representative, from a customer (e.g. your spouse) who nominates you as the delivery address for a vehicle, from your credit provider or from publicly available sources). We will limit the personal information we collect to that which is necessary for our functions or activities.

When collecting personal information, we will provide you with certain information as required under the APPs, including the purposes of collection, who we may disclose your personal information to, any law that requires us to collect the information and the main consequences if you do not provide all of the personal information requested.

Generally, if we are unable to collect the personal information we require we may not be able to provide you with the products and services you seek, or where the information is incorrect or incomplete this may affect the quality of the service we provide to you.

Storage of Your Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to store your personal information securely, and have policies and procedures intended to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, and from other types of misuse, interference and loss.

We conduct regular monitoring and improvement of our practices and systems to ensure the effectiveness of our security policies.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when we no longer require it for any purpose for which it was collected. We may retain your personal information for as long as necessary to comply with any applicable law, for insurance and governance purposes, in case of vehicle or product recall, for future marketing and promotional purposes, for the prevention of fraud and to resolve disputes. Your personal information may be retained in our IT system back-up records.

Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We will use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which we collected it, and for related purposes that we consider you would reasonably expect.

Generally, these purposes include:

  • responding to your enquiries;
  • providing you with our products and services;
  • providing you with marketing information or special offers for our products and services;
  • providing you with vehicle service reminders;
  • conducting market research;
  • obtaining your feedback on your customer experience; and
  • our general business operations (for example, maintenance of our business records, insurance purposes, compliance with our legal obligations and statistical purposes).

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using your personal information for these purposes. You agree that we may send you such information by post or by electronic means (including e-mail and SMS). You can opt-out of marketing and promotional communications at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer via the details shown below.

We may exchange your personal information within the Peter Kittle Motor Company and our related entities. We may also disclose your personal information to our agents and contractors for the purposes set out above, and for the purposes of those parties providing services to us or performing business services or functions on our behalf.

Otherwise, we will seek your consent prior to using or disclosing your personal information for another purpose, unless we are required or permitted by law to do so without seeking your permission.

Access to Personal Information

If you believe any of your personal information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact our Privacy Officer via the details shown below.

You may request that we provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. Generally, we will provide you with access, except in limited circumstances where the APPs or other law permits us to deny access. Any such requests must be made in writing and directed to our Privacy Officer via the details shown below. Under the APPs we are permitted to charge you with a reasonable fee for providing access to your personal information. Please note that no fee will be incurred for requesting access, and if your request for access is accepted we will inform you of the fee (if any) that will be payable for providing access if you proceed with your request. If your request for access is approved, we may provide you with access to your personal information in any of a number of ways (including, for example, supplying you with a copy of your personal information, or providing you with the opportunity to view your personal information).

You may request the source of any personal information about you that we have collected from a third party. We will provide this at no cost, except in limited circumstances where the APPs or other law permit us to withhold this information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to certain contractors or subcontractors of ours that provide administrative or promotional services to us (for example, mail processing businesses, printers, or market research companies). We enter into contractual agreements with these organisations to ensure that information we disclose is used only for the limited purposes for which we have provided it;

Peter Kittle Motor Company Website www.peterkittle.com.au

Our website at www.peterkittle.com.au automatically collects various items of information when you use our website, including:

  • your IP ("Internet Protocol") address (which, in general terms, is a unique identifier
  • assigned to your computer when it is connected to the Internet);
  • the operating system and Internet browser software you are currently using; and
  • the data that you download (such as web pages or other document files or software), and the time that you download it.

Although, in some circumstances, it may be possible to identify you from this information, we do not attempt to do so, and only use this information for statistical analysis, system administration, to assist with your use of the website and similar related purposes. This information is not disclosed to any other party.

The transfer of data over the Internet is inherently insecure. We cannot guarantee the security, during transmission, of any personal information provided to us by email or via our website at www.peterkittle.com.au

The Peter Kittle Motor Company website and emails that we send to you may contain links to third party websites. The Peter Kittle Motor Company is not responsible for and does not endorse or approve the, privacy, security or handling of your personal information via those websites or the content of those websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of those third party websites. You should review the privacy policy and terms of use for those third party websites each time you visit those websites.

Overseas Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Generally, we will not disclose your personal information overseas, except upon your request, or if we are permitted or required to do so by law.

Changes

We reserve the right to amend or replace this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review our current Privacy Policy each time you provide us with personal information and when you visit our website at www.peterkittle.com.au

Complaints

You may lodge a complaint with us if you believe we have handled your personal information other than in accordance with the APPs. To do so please contact our Privacy Officer via the contact details below. We will confirm receipt of your complaint and set out the time frame we require to investigate your complaint and provide you with a response. We will respond as quickly as possible, which generally, will be within 14 days of receiving your complaint.

Further Information

You may contact us if you require further information about the ways we manage your personal information. If you would like further information about the way we manage your personal information, or if you have a privacy-related complaint, please contact the Peter Kittle Motor Company Privacy Officer on the details below.

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

More information about your rights and our obligations in connection with your personal information are available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Contact Information

Peter Kittle Motor Company Privacy Officer
Phone: (08)84033888
Email: privacyofficer@peterkittle.com.au

Credit Information and Credit Eligibility Information Policy

Introduction

This policy applies to all personal credit information collected by Alice Car Centre Pty Ltd (ACC) ACN: 008 173 411 and Eyre Dealership Pty Ltd (ED) ACN: 122 526 078 and its related entities.  ACC and ED is committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles which govern the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information by businesses and allow individuals to access that information and have it corrected if it is incorrect. This policy explains how we meet this commitment.

The kinds of personal credit information and credit eligibility information we collect and hold

The kinds of personal credit information and credit eligibility information we collect and hold may include your name, address, date of birth, employment details, telephone or mobile phone number, motor vehicle drivers license, collateral available, the length of time you have been in business, details of recent credit applications made, default information, legal actions and payment history.

How we collect and hold your personal information

Where possible we will collect your personal information directly from you, for example if you make application for a credit account with us. Sometimes we may collect your personal information from third parties. Those third parties may include credit reporting agencies and other suppliers of goods and services to you.

We have security measures in place to protect your personal information whilst under our control. These measures include controls around access to our premises and systems, requiring our employees to comply with this policy and requiring third party service providers to keep the information we provide to them confidential. Personal information is de-identified, deleted or destroyed securely when no longer required by us.

Why we collect and hold your personal credit information and credit eligibility information

We will only collect and hold your personal credit information and credit eligibility information where it is reasonably necessary to enable us to assess your application for a credit facility and maintain your credit account. If you do not provide this information it may not be possible for us to provide you with a credit facility. The situations where we may collect and hold your personal information include:

  • If you apply for or guarantee a credit account
  • If your credit account terms or the terms of the credit account you have guaranteed and conditions need to be adjusted
  • If you or the holder of the credit account you have guaranteed default on the credit account we have provided

Why we use and disclose your personal information

We may use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected e.g. to provide you with credit facilities you have requested.  We may share your personal information with our subsidiaries. We may disclose your personal information:

  • to a credit reporting body
  • to another supplier if they hold your consent to obtain a reference
  • to a debt collector or solicitor in the event of default

How you can access your personal information and correct it

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you. We will respond to your request within 30 days. If you believe the information is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate you can contact us and ask us to correct it. If we refuse to give you access or correct it or restrict or limit your request we will explain why.

Privacy complaints

If you have a complaint about the treatment of your personal information please contact us in writing. It would assist us if you could indicate that you are making a “Privacy Complaint”. We will investigate your complaint and respond within 30 days setting out the steps we will take to resolve your concerns. If you are not satisfied with the outcome you may ask the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) to investigate your complaint. Further information on the OAIC complaint process is available at www.oaic.gov.au.

How to contact us for issues concerning privacy

You may contact the Dealer Principal at one of our dealerships or the Manager at one of our businesses direct. Contact details (including telephone number and addresses) appear on the relevant website. You may also contact our Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@peterkittle.com.au

Will we disclose your Personal Credit Information or Credit Eligibility Information to an Overseas Party?

We will not, under any circumstances, without your express consent, disclose your personal credit information or credit eligibility information to any overseas party or to any other party that we believe may do so.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This policy was last updated in March 2014. If we change this policy, we will post the updated policy on this site.

Credit Reporting Policy

Introduction

This policy applies to all personal information collected by Alice Car Centre Pty Ltd ACN: 008 173 411, Eyre Dealership Pty Ltd ACN: 122 526 078 and related entities.  ACC and ED are committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles which govern the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information by businesses and allow individuals to access that information and have it corrected if it is incorrect. This policy explains how we meet this commitment.

Credit Reporting

As part of our credit assessment process and ongoing account management, ACC and ED may disclose Credit Information and Credit Eligibility Information to Veda Applied Intelligence. Veda Applied Intelligence may be contacted at PO Box 964, North Sydney, NSW 2059. Or via their website: www.veda.com.au/contact-us

The kinds of personal information may disclose

The kinds of personal information we may disclose may include your name, address, date of birth, employment details, motor vehicle drivers license number, the amount of credit requested, payment history, and details of any default.

How you can access your personal credit eligibility information and correct it

You may request access to the personal credit eligibility information we hold about you. We will respond to your request within 30 days. If you believe the information is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate you can contact us and ask us to correct it. If we refuse to give you access or correct it or restrict or limit your request we will explain why.

Privacy complaints

If you have a complaint about the treatment of your personal information please contact us in writing. It would assist us if you could indicate that you are making a “Privacy Complaint”. We will investigate your complaint and respond within 30 days setting out the steps we will take to resolve your concerns. If you are not satisfied with the outcome you may ask the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) to investigate your complaint. Further information on the OAIC complaint process is available at www.oaic.gov.au.

How to contact us for issues concerning privacy

You may contact the Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@peterkittle.com.au or phone (08) 8256 1212. 

Overseas disclosure of credit information

We will not disclose your personal credit information or credit eligibility information to any party outside of Australia

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This policy was last updated in March 2014. If we change this policy, we will post the updated policy on this site.